Case Summary
[…] MSLF believes discriminatory admissions policies are abhorrent and unconstitutional in both cases.

Section 1, Clause 2 of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution states:

“No state shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws.”

Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. §2000d) states:

“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

It doesn’t take a PhD from UNC to conclude, based on the clear wording and meaning of both laws, that the race-based admissions policies practiced by these two schools clearly contradict the letter and spirit of both laws.